Each year, on the anniversary of the eruption of Mt. St. Helens, we visit Falls Park, in Post Falls, Idaho. We have done this for a few years now, and it is a fun tradition to continue. We love visiting this park because there are always geese families with their babies. This year there were several families with different aged goslings. The dam was open all the way too, which is really neat to see.
Thursday, May 16, 2013
Sunday, May 12, 2013
Saturday, May 11, 2013
My application was approved and it’s official! Grandma, Mom, and I are all now members of the Daughters of the American Revolution!
My next goal will be to do the kids applications so they can join the Children of the American Revolution!
Wednesday, May 8, 2013
We visited Cat Tales to check on Wizard and see the other cats. They were all doing well, we even got watch feeding time for the cats. The tigers were somewhat impatient for their food, and the bobcats were patient.
The girls with Wizard
Wizard with his dinner.
On our way home, we stopped for dinner and the girls each got an ice cream sundae.
The girls finally raised enough money for their wild cat adoption project. After picking up pine cones and raking at Grandma’s house, doing extra chores around the house, asking for donations, and using birthday money, $300 was gathered and we were off to Cat Tales to adopt our cat.
We were notified that Ellf and Pixie had both recently past away, and we would have to choose another cat to adopt. To fit in our $300 budget, we were limited to North American Bobcats.
After careful consideration, the girls chose 13 year old Wizard.
The bobcat (Lynx rufus) is a North American mammal of the cat family Felidae, appearing during the Irvingtonian stage of around 1.8 million years ago (AEO). With 12 recognized subspecies, it ranges from southern Canada to northern Mexico, including most of the continental United States. The bobcat is an adaptable predator that inhabits wooded areas, as well as semidesert, urban edge, forest edges, and swampland environments. It persists in much of its original range, and populations are healthy.
With a gray to brown coat, whiskered face, and black-tufted ears, the bobcat resembles the other species of the mid-sized Lynx genus. It is smaller on average than the Canada lynx, with which it shares parts of its range, but is about twice as large as the domestic cat. It has distinctive black bars on its forelegs and a black-tipped, stubby tail, from which it derives its name.
Though the bobcat prefers rabbits and hares, it will hunt anything from insects, chickens, and small rodents to deer. Prey selection depends on location and habitat, season, and abundance. Like most cats, the bobcat is territorial and largely solitary, although with some overlap in home ranges. It uses several methods to mark its territorial boundaries, including claw marks and deposits of urine or feces. The bobcat breeds from winter into spring and has a gestation period of about two months.